Get Started

Our 3 steps to understanding and selecting the right benefits for you

I

Watch the Video

Why Group Benefits?

2. Find the right approach

3. Get the Quote

Group Programs

Our most popular plans with premium coverage and stable rates

Pooled Programs

More Programs
5

Essentials

5

Lifestyle

5

Franchise Program

9

Specialty Programs

5

Experienced Based Programs

5

Group RRSP

Individual Solutions

Individual Insurance for your and your family

9

Individual Insurance Tools

5

Individual Insurance Planner

5

Simplified Planner

9

Contact us

9

Our Story

9

FAQ and Forms

Privacy Policy

ClearBenefits.ca Inc and your privacy

ClearBenefits.ca Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy, and security of the personal information it collects, uses retains, and discloses in the course of conducting business.

Building our relationship with you

To build a lasting relationship with you, and to provide you with requested products, services, and advice, we require specific information. The information we gather about you varies, depending on your desired product or service.

What does your personal information include? 

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, including (but not limited to):

  •     name, address, and telephone number
  •     age, gender, family status, marital status, income, occupation
  •     previous insurance and claims experience
  •     medical and health information
  •     employment information
  •     banking information, credit rating, payment records
  •     identification numbers
  •     assets and liabilities

How we use your personal information

As part of our relationship with you, our group of companies may collect, use, and disclose your personal information to:

  •     identify you
  •     understand your needs
  •     confirm your application information and assess your eligibility for products and services
  •     provide you with ongoing services, establish and maintain communication, and respond to your inquiries
  •     determine your eligibility for benefits
  •     offer complementary products and services, and provide information that may be of interest to you
  •     promote complementary products or services to you from business partners with who we have formed an association
  •     meet regulatory requirements
  •     contact you for the above purposes by various means including telephone, email, fax and ordinary mail.
  •     reinsurance purposes

 Releasing Your Information to Others

We may collect, use and disclose your information with our group of companies, your agent, broker, plan administrator, sales representative, other insurers, insurance reporting agencies, credit bureaus and/or any other person, corporation, firm, or other related enterprise. This would only be done as reasonably required for the purposes stated above.

Information may be collected by or transferred to a service provider outside of Canada for processing, storage, analysis or disaster recovery and may be subject to disclosure to those authorized under applicable laws of the foreign jurisdiction.

Obtaining Consent

Before using your information for any purpose other than those listed above, we will explain the purpose and obtain your consent. We do not sell client lists, nor do we collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where authorized by law. We do not share your health information without your express consent.

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal information and request changes if required. It is your legal right to choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information, or to deny us the use or disclosure of your information for certain purposes. Should you exercise this right, we will not unreasonably withhold requested products or services; however, certain information must be provided in order to supply the requested products or services.

By providing your consent for us to collect, use, and disclose your personal information, we can better provide you with personalized services and products, information, and counsel. This may include – but is not limited to – special product offers, contests, community events, and new discounts, coverages, products, and services.

Maintaining the security of your personal information is a top priority. Only authorized personnel have access to your information, and our systems and procedures are designed to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your information. Our commitment to security extends to the contracts and agreements that we sign with external suppliers and service providers. We retain your information only for as long as required by the purposes for which it was collected and/or any legal or regulatory requirements.

Privacy questions, comments, or requests?

If you would prefer that we not use your information as set out in this brochure – or if you have a question, comment or other request pertaining to privacy – you may contact your agent or:

ClearBenefits.ca – Privacy Officer

Mailing Address:

ClearBenefits.ca Inc
338 – 1641 Lonsdale Ave
North Vancouver, BC V7M 2J5
T: 1.888.803.3800
E: connect@clearbenefits.ca

 If your concern remains unresolved, please contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Phone: 613.995.8210
Toll-Free: 1.800.282.1376
Fax: 613.947.6850
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca
Email: info@privcom.gc.ca

 

Disclaimer

  • Website
  • Documents
  • Forms
  • Attachments

This website and contents contained herein are intended to help you and your independent advisor assess your current individual insurance needs and assist with Group Benefits, Life, Critical Illness and Disability Insurance planning.  

This website is not intended to provide any legal, tax, accounting, investment or insurance advice as additional professional advice may be required depending on your personal situation.

All rights reserved, including the right to reproduce this website, documents and/or forms or portions thereof in any form except for the inclusion of brief quotations in a review. All inquiries should be addressed to:

ClearBenefits.ca Inc
338 – 1641 Lonsdale Ave
North Vancouver, BC V7M 2J5
Canada
1.888.803.3800
connect@clearbenefits.ca

Copyright  © ClearBenefits.ca – 2007 – 2021

Looking for a Company Plan?

Receive a personal call from an advisor right now!

Great! An advisor will reach out to you now. Please check your inbox